Follow us on Social Media

Tourist Visa & Regulations

A foreigner with a valid passport or any travel document equivalent to passport issued by his/her Government can apply for visa from any Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or immigration offices located on entry points in Nepal.
NOTE: Citizens of India must have travel document such a passport or Indian drivers’ license or Indian voters’ identity card.

Visa Fee for visitors entering Nepal for the first time in a Visa Year (January to December)

TYPE OF VISA
VALIDITY
FEES (in US$)
Single Entry
60 days from the date of entry
US$ 30 or equivalent convertible foreign currency
Multiple Entry*
60 days from the date of entry
US$ 80 or equivalent convertible foreign currency

• Multiple Entry* visa will be valid for a Visa Year (150 days in a visa year provided that the visa remains valid).
• No visa fee will be applicable to a tourist who re-enters the Kingdom within the same Visa Year and had stayed prior to re-entry in Nepal for 15 days continuously within the same Visa Year.
• No entry visa fee will be imposed on the citizens of a member country of the SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) & the Peoples Republic of China.
• No visa fee will be charged to foreigners intending to stay in Nepal for three days or less.

Tourist Visa Extension: A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or Pokhara on request and in person. An additional 30 days can be extended by the Department of Immigration at the discretion of the officer in charge and on assurance that the tourist will leave the country within 150 days in one Visa Year.

VISA EXTENSION:

1. Tourist visa extension fee and additional late fee are as follows:-
– Visa extension without re-entry facility for 30 days: US$ 30 in equivalent Nepalese currency.
– Visa extension with multiple entry facility for 30 days: US$ 80 in equivalent Nepalese currency. A tourist who has taken previously Multiple Re-entry facility in the same visa year, will have to pay US$ 30 to the officer of the Immigration Department.

2. Late fee for regularizing tourist visa:-
– US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days.
– US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days.
– US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days.

3. Fee exemption of tourist visa:-
– Children below 10 years.
– Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or one of the parents is a Nepalese citizen.
– Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.